Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

What personal information do you collect?

In some areas, we may ask you to register your name, email address and relevant personal details. We will also collect information from you if complete any other forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

This information is only used for the intended purpose and, if we wish to use it for any other purpose, we will ask you first.

If you choose to complete any of our online forms, Oxfordshire County Council will not use the personal information you provide us with for marketing purposes without first gaining your consent. We may pass your details on to third party service providers who are contracted to Oxfordshire County Council in the course of dealing with your request. These third parties are obliged to keep your details securely, will use them only to fulfil the request and will dispose of the information at the appropriate time.

No personal information you have given us will be passed on to third parties for commercial purposes. Our policy is that all information will be shared among officers and other agencies where the legal framework allows it, if this will help to improve the service you receive and to develop other services.

Changes

If this privacy statement changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.

By regularly reviewing this page you will ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with others.

We are under a duty to share data within the council services for effective service provision. Your information will be shared with relevant services as stipulated in our Data Protection Notification with the ICO under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will endeavour to ensure your personal data will be processed in accordance with the Principles and Rights of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any disclosure(s) made will be in accordance with our Notification, which can be viewed at www.ico.gov.uk . A copy of the Notification is also available on request from the council.

Copyright

All material on this website, including text and graphics, is copyright of Oxfordshire County Council unless otherwise stated. Use may be made of this material by educational organisations without permission from Oxfordshire County Council if an acknowledgement to the Council is included. All other use of this material may only be made with the express written permission of Oxfordshire County Council.

Data quality

Oxfordshire County Council is committed to the highest standards of quality of information. If you think that there are any errors or out of date information please notify us (explaining which page contains the error). Thank you for your help.

Disclaimer

While every care has been taken in the compilation of this information, Oxfordshire County Council will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of inaccuracy or error within these pages. The Council does not endorse any external linked sites and is not responsible for their content.

Collecting information automatically

We collect statistics about your visit to our website. We use this information to track user activity which in turn helps us to improve the website. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.

We use 'cookies' to collect this statistical information. However, the cookies themselves do not store personal information.

Cookies

How cookies are used by Oxfordshire County Council

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable.

Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

This information is used to improve services. For example:

  • recognising your computer so you don't have to give the same information several times
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using our website, so they can be made easier to use

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them on the Direct Gov website: internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.

We uses cookies to control the site’s functions, to keep statistics and for session management. We do not store any personal information in cookies.

If you do not want to accept cookies, your browser can be set to automatically reject cookies or to inform you every time a website asks to store a cookie.

Through the browser you can also delete previously stored cookies. Our site will not function satisfactory without the acceptance of cookies.

Since we use cookies in our session management, this function must be activated before you can access Oxfordshire County Council's websites.

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookies used on our website

Session id
Name Purpose Expires
ASPSESSIONID We use this cookie so that once you have logged on with username and password you won’t have to do it for every page you request from our site. When you close your browser.
Accessibility Cookies
Name Purpose Expires
textl This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "text size" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
textd This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "text only view" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
highc This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "high contrast" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
Google Analytics
Name Purpose Expires
_utma For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 2 years
_utmb For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 30 minutes
_utmc For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. when you close your browser
_utmz For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 6 months

'Do not track' (DNT)

If you are worried about your privacy online we recommend that you use the Firefox browser with the 'Do not track settings' enabled.

Find out more at dnt.mozilla.org