Skip to content

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice Version 1.2 July 2018

This Notice is designed to explain how and why information about you will be used by Oxfordshire County Council. The council may update this Notice at any time and may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the way that we use your personal information.


How will we use information about you?

The council collects personal information in order to perform services which we provide as part of our statutory functions. Where services are not part of our statutory functions, we may seek your consent to collect and process your personal information.

We will use your information to create a case record for you and we are responsible by law for decisions relating to the security and use of your personal information.

  • Generally speaking, we will not use your information without your permission for purposes not directly related to the services we provide;
  • If your information is to be used for purposes such as training or planning and improving services, your information will be anonymised;
  • It might be necessary to share your information for a purpose not related to the services if:
    • your health or safety, or that of others, is at risk;
    • we wish to prevent or help investigate crime;
    • we need to comply with a legal obligation.

What type of information will we keep about you?

  • details about you such as full name, date of birth, and contact details such as phone number, address, and e-mail address where appropriate;
  • about any contact with you;
  • information relevant to the services being provided, for instance library service, social care, issue of parking permits or disabled parking badges, etc.

How will your information be kept secure?

To ensure that your information is used appropriately and that your privacy is respected, your personal information will be held and used in compliance with the requirements of all applicable legislation. This means that:

  • the council will take steps to ensure that your information is kept as safe as possible, and that it is always accurate and up to date;
  • only those staff who need to do so will access your personal information;
  • your record will be retained in accordance with the council’s retention schedule.

Who will we share information with?

To help ensure that we provide you with the best possible services, other organisations often work closely with us. It may therefore be in your best interests for your information to be made available to these organisations. In addition to this, we may be required by law to share your information with some of these organisations. Typically, depending on the circumstances, we share information with the following types of organisations:

  • educational establishments, such as schools and early year’s settings;
  • other health and social care professionals and organisations (e.g. NHS organisations);
  • local and central government bodies (e.g. City / District councils in the county);
  • law enforcement agencies such as the Police, and Fire and Rescue Service;
  • regulatory authorities, such as the Local Government Ombudsman;
  • the council’s external auditors, currently Ernst and Young.

Some of our services are provided by organisations working on behalf of the council or in partnership with the council, such as care providers or charities. Your personal information may be passed to one of these organisations when required in order to perform the service. However, the council will still be responsible for your information, its security and what happens to it.

Where we do share your information, we will take steps to ensure that those it is shared with keep your information secure, and that they also comply with the legislation.


What are your rights?

In addition to having the right to be informed about how we will use your information, you have the right (free of charge) to the following:

  • access to any personal information we hold about you;
  • to have your information corrected if there are inaccuracies or if the information is incomplete;
  • to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances in accordance with applicable law;
  • in some instances, to object to your personal information being used at all due to special grounds relating to your particular situation - however, there may be compelling reasons why we may need to continue using your information even in these circumstances;
  • to be told if your personal information is lost and if, as a result, your privacy and rights may be at risk.

In addition to the above, if we have no legal basis to process your information other than the fact that you gave us your consent, then you have the following additional rights:

  • to withdraw your consent to process your information;
  • in some instances, to ask for your personal information to be sent to another organisation in a suitable format. For example, we can provide you with your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form when asked;
  • to withhold permission for your information to be shared.

If you wish to see the information we hold, or if you believe that any information we hold is out of date or inaccurate, or you have additional information that could affect any services we provide to you, please contact 01865 323589 or use the online form at:

https://www2.oxfordshire.gov.uk/cms/content/data-subject-rights-form

The Council’s Data Protection Policy can be found at:

https://www2.oxfordshire.gov.uk/cms/sites/default/files/folders/documents/aboutyourcouncil/corporateovernance/DataProtectionPolicy.pdf


Who can I contact with any questions or complaints?

Please speak to your usual contact in the council in the first instance. If you are still unhappy, you may contact the council’s Data Protection Officer as follows:

Information Management Team
Oxfordshire County Council
County Hall
New Road
Oxford
OX1 1ND
Email dataprotectionofficer@oxfordshire.gov.uk You can also complete the online complaints form on our website:
www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/complaints

You also have the right to appeal to the Office of the Information Commissioner which is the UK regulatory authority for data protection issues. Visit www.ico.org.uk or telephone 0303 123 1113.


Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Cookies used on our website

Session id
Name Purpose Expires
ASPSESSIONID We use this cookie so that once you have logged on with username and password you won’t have to do it for every page you request from our site. When you close your browser.
Accessibility Cookies
Name Purpose Expires
textl This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "text size" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
textd This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "text only view" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
highc This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "high contrast" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
Google Analytics
Name Purpose Expires
_utma For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 2 years
_utmb For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 30 minutes
_utmc For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. when you close your browser
_utmz For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 6 months

Thank you for taking the time to read this Notice.

This information can be made available in other formats if required.